QUALIFIED IMMUNITY AFTER GEORGE FLOYD: STATE-LEVEL EFFORTS TO REFORM A STAGNANT DOCTRINE
[…] [xvi] See, e.g., New Mexico Civil Rights Act, H.B. 4 (N.M. 2021) (providing that “no public body or person … shall enjoy the defense of qualified immunity for causing the deprivation of any rights … secured by the Constitution of New Mexico”); see also Gildin, supra note vii.

[xvii] S.B. 20‑217, 72d Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2020); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13‑21‑131(2)(b) (2024) (“Qualified immunity is not a defense to liability pursuant to this section”).

[xviii] S.B. 20‑217, 72d Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2020).

[xix] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13‑21‑13 (2)(a) (excluding the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act).

[xx] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(A) (2024) (“A public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body shall not subject or cause to be subjected any resident of New Mexico or person within the state to deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico.”).

[xxi] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(B) (2024) (“A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court”); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41‑4A‑4 (2024) (explicitly prohibiting the use of the defense of qualified immunity for claims under this chapter).

[xxii] N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41‑4A‑5 to ‑6 (attorney’s fees, damages cap, limitations).