REDUCING OHIO MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DAMAGES BY ADMITTING EVIDENCE OF FUTURE PAYMENTS MADE TO PLAINTIFFS UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] In 2009, only eleven states had maintained the common law Collateral Source Rule.[vii] More specifically, the rule in Ohio for medical malpractice actions has been abrogated by Ohio Revised Code § 2323.41, which states:
“In any civil action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the damages that result from an injury, death, or loss to person or property that is the subject of the claim, except if the source of collateral benefits has a mandatory self-effectuating federal right of subrogation, a contractual right of subrogation, or a statutory right of subrogation.”[viii]
Although the statute has yet to receive significant judicial attention regarding whether future payments of benefits are deemed “collateral sources,” the Ohio Supreme Court has considered this issue when interpreting its predecessor – Ohio Revised Code § 2305.27. In Morris v.